Privacy Policy

Tip Top Blinds (‘Tip Top’) is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that all your personal information is kept secure. Tip Top’s privacy policy ensures that Tip Top complies with the Privacy Act 1988.

Compliance with Privacy Legislation
Tip Top takes its obligation to protecting your personal information very seriously, and complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy act 1988.

How We Collect Personal Information
Personal information is basically any information or opinion that can identify a person, such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address etc. The type of information that Tip Top Blinds collects from you will depend on what kind of dealings you engage in with Tip Top.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
In general, Tip Top will only make use of or disclose personal information for the purpose it was specified for at the time of collection. This includes any purpose that was reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Tip Top may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonable expect it to be used. For all other circumstances, Tip Top would first obtain your consent before using or disclosing personal information.

Disclosing Information With Other Organisations
Tip Top does not sell personal information to organisations outside of Tip Top. The only situation in which an external organisation may be given access to a Tip Top customer’s personal information would be when Tip Top’s contractors and service providers are assisting Tip Top in the operation of its business, or to provide a customer service. An example of such a contractor may be an organisation that maintains Tip Top’s information technology systems. Tip Top requires any such contractors to agree Tip Top’s Privacy Policy before conducting any work, ensuring they strictly maintain the utmost privacy in handling any personal information.

Advertising and Marketing
Tip Top may send marketing mail to its customers, if the mail is related to the purpose for which it was collected. If customers agree to sign up to the Tip Top newsletter, Tip Top may send promotional and advertising material and mail to said customers. If the customer no longer wishes to receive this mail from Tip Top, they should advise the Tip Top, who would then cease this service. Tip Top may take up to 30 days to stop sending marketing mail.

Cookies Policy
 A cookie is a small data file, placed on the computer of a web user. This occurs the first time a web browser visits a website that operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to ensure security. If you prefer not to receive any cookies, you should modify the preferences in your browser to refuse cookies. Tip Top does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of visitors to the site.

Secure Storage of Personal Information
Tip Top makes all efforts and takes all reasonable steps to protect any personal information that you provide, while making sure it is up to date. All personal information is held and stored on secure servers or storage, located in controlled environments.

Access Your Personal Information
At any time, you may request a copy of your personal information that Tip Top are holding. If you would like to do this, please contact Tip Top.

Amending Your Personal Information
If you wish to make amendments to your personal information that is held by Tip Top, and is inaccurate or out of date, please contact Tip Top.

Changes to The Privacy Policy
Tip Top reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time

For further information on privacy issues and protection, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

GET IN TOUCH WITH US TODAY